CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 E84408

Mr. Masaya Yokota
Tanabe U.S.A., Inc.
7930 Convoy Court
San Diego, CA 92111

RE: The tariff classification of 1,2,3,4-Tetrahydro-9H-Pyrido(3,4-B) Indole (CAS 16502-01-5) and Di-Trifluoroacetyl Homocystine (CAS 105996-54-1) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Yokota:

In your letter dated June 29, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products.

The applicable subheading for 1,2,3,4-Tetrahydro-9H-Pyrido(3,4-B) Indole (Chemical Name - 1,2,3,4-Tetrahydro-Beta-Carboline; Tryptoline), which is used as a pharmaceutical intermediate, will be 2933.90.7900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Di-Trifluoroacetyl Homocystine (Chemical Name - (R*,R*) -4,4"-Dithiobis(2-((Trifluoroacetyl)Amino)) Butanoic Acid), which is used as a pharmaceutical intermediate, will be 2930.90.4950, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo-sulfur compounds. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at (212) 637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division